Privacy Policy

Introduction

Chaucer Foundation (or ‘us’ or ‘we’) is strongly committed to privacy issues, and this privacy statement details our approach on such issues. By using this site and submitting any personal data, you agree to the use by the Chaucer Foundation of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. If you have questions on privacy issues, please email us at enquiries@chaucer-foundation.org.uk.

Data collection

We only collect identifiable personal data or information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by a visitor to our website. We receive limited identifiable information, such as name, title, company address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers, from website visitors. Typically, identifying information is collected to:

• Enquire for further information
• Distribute requested reference materials

Use of data

When a visitor provides personal data to us, we will use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection). Examples of the types of use are given in the ‘data collection’ section above. We may also use your data to contact you with information about the Chaucer Foundation, and other information which may be of interest to you.

Our website does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Data controller

The Chaucer Foundation is a corporate foundation set up and administered by Chaucer Syndicates Limited as a vehicle for corporate charitable giving that is at arm’s length from its core business activities. Chaucer Syndicates Limited is registered in England under registration no. 184915 with its registered office address at Plantation Place, 30 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 3AD. Chaucer Syndicates Limited is the data controller of any personal data collected through this website, and will process such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Disclosure to third parties

Our policy is not to share personally identifiable information with any third parties, unless required by law, or unless explicitly requested by a visitor or otherwise as set out in this section. We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

Personal data which has been submitted to the Chaucer Foundation through this site will be disclosed to Chaucer Syndicates Limited and may be disclosed to other companies within the Chaucer Group in order to meet the purpose for which the visitor has submitted the information. By submitting personal data to this site, the visitor is providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of their voluntary requests.

This data is not shared with any members of the Chaucer Group for any secondary or unrelated purposes, or shared with any third party, unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

Security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In particular, we ensure that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data. Only authorised Chaucer Syndicates Limited personnel acting on behalf of the Chaucer Foundation are provided access to personally identifiable information submitted through this site and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Access to information

If you would like to update any personal data you have submitted through this site, please do so by emailing us at enquiries@chaucer-foundation.org.uk
When personally identifiable information is retained, we do not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. When practically possible, if the Chaucer Foundation is informed that any personal data collected through a Web site is no longer accurate, the Chaucer Foundation will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor.

If you would like details of the information which you have submitted to us through this site, you have a right of access to such information and you may contact us via the above email address. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Data retention

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

For example, contact information about visitors will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that we delete that information. Emails are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor’s requests.

Cookies

We use small text files called ‘cookies’ which are placed on your hard drives to assist in providing a more customised website experience. The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites. However if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers now permit users to opt-out of receiving them. In that case you may find some functionality in the site impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

For further information on cookies please refer to our ‘cookies policy’.